Wesley Spears and Renee Jacobs v. Falcon Pointe Community Homeowner's Association ( 2015 )
[…] this
    was
    a
    second
    violation,
    once
    the
    subject
    Violation
    Notice
    provides
    a
    cure
    date,
    it
    must
    provide
    a
    valid
    cure
    date,
    which
    complies
    which
    the
    Texas
    Property
    Code,
    § 209.006,
    and
    the
    bylaws
    of
    the
    Association.
    A
    cure
    date
    of
    before
    the
    August
    inspection
    for
    a
    violation
    that
    allegedly
    occurred
    in
    October
    is
    clearly
    defective.
    44.
    Texas
    Property
    Code
    §
    209.006
    provides
    that
    Notice
    is
    Required
    Before
    Enforcement
    Action:
    (a) Before
    a
    property
    owners’
    association
    may
    suspend
    an
    owner’s
    right
    to
    use
    a
    common
    area,
    file
    a
    suit
    against
    an
    owner
    other
    than
    a
    suit
    to
    collect
    a
    regular
    or
    special
    assessment
    or
    foreclose
    under
    an
    association’s
    lien,
    charge,
    an
    owner
    for
    property
    damage
    or
    levy
    a
    fine
    for
    a
    violation
    of
    the
    restrictions
    or
    bylaws
    or
    rules
    of
    the
    association,
    the
    association
    or
    it’s
    agent
    must
    give
    written
    notice
    to
    the
    owner
    by
    certified
    mail,
    return
    receipt
    requested.
    (b)
    The
    notice
    must:
    (1) describe
    the
    violation
    or
    property
    damage
    that
    is
    the
    basis
    for
    the
    suspension,
    action,
    charge,
    or
    fine
    and
    state
    the
    amount
    due
    the
    association
    from
    the
    owner,
    and…
    “While
    a
    restrictive
    covenant
    should
    be
    liberally
    construed
    to
    give
    effect
    to
    the
    purpose
    and
    intent,
    equitable
    principles
    require
    that
    covenants
    restricting
    free
    use
    of
    land
    which