Segovia, Andres Alfredo ( 2015 )
[…] act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an
    individual.
    [c] Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this
    section is a felony of the first degree.
    (d) At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the
    issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate
    influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If
    the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a
    preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the
    second degree.
    Texas Penal Code § 12.42 (entitled “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony
    Offenders on Trial for First, Second or Third Degree Felony”) provides in part:
    (d) . . . . if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other
    than a state jail felony punishable under section 12.35 (a) that the
    defendant has previously been finally convicted if two felony
    offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an