Nance, Jessica Nicole ( 2015 )
[…] 2006, no pet.). However, Nance fails to recognize that these principles and the cases applying
    them are inapplicable to the facts of her case. First, the principles relied upon by Nance relate to
    the general felony enhancement statute, which specifically requires a final conviction. See TEX.
    Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(a) (West Supp. 2014). By way of contrast, the statute governing
    enhancement of intoxication offenses simply requires the State to prove that the individual "has
    previously been convicted," not that she has been finally convicted. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 49.09(a) (West Supp. 2014). Second, the statute that controls the enhancement of intoxication
    offenses specifically states that a conviction for an intoxication offense that "occurs on or after
    September 1, 1994, is a final conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or
    probated."2 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(d) (West Supp. 2014). Nance's prior conviction
    occurred long after September 1, 1994. Accordingly, her argument is without merit.
    In short, Nance failed to establish that trial counsel's failure to object to the admission of