of Daniel Nagle, a correctional officer at the McConnell Unit. See Pruett v. State, No.
[…] (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 22, 2014) (upholding trial court’s determination that it was not
    reasonably probable that applicant would have been acquitted at his trial on the basis of
    “inconclusive” results of DNA and palm-print testing). I am also unpersuaded that applicant is
    entitled to relief from his conviction because the State did not take better care in preserving the
    physical evidence against him.
    Pruett - 5
    person at the convicted person’s trial or that contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the
    State at trial. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 11.073(a). Article 11.073 states, “A court may
    grant a convicted person relief on an application for a writ of habeas corpus if: (1) the
    convicted person filed an application, in the manner provided by Article 11.07, 11.071, or
    11.072, containing specific facts indicating that (A) relevant scientific evidence is currently
    available and was not available at the time of the convicted person’s trial because the
    evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted
    person before the date of or during the convicted person’s trial; and (B) the scientific
    evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence at a trial held on the date
    of the application; and (2) the court makes the findings described by Subdivisions (1)(A) and
    (B) and also finds that, had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the
    preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted.” See 
    id. art. 11.073(b).
    Although applicant plainly appears to have made a prima facie case that junk science
    was used to convict him, there is a question as to whether he has timely asserted his claim.
    The factual basis underlying applicant’s claim is the 2009 Forensic Report, but he did not
    present his claim in his earlier post-conviction writ applications that were filed after 2009.
    With respect to the applicable timing requirements, Article 11.073 states, “For purposes of
    . . . Section 5(a)(1), Article 11.071 [the statutory bar on subsequent writs] . . . a claim or issue
    could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously
    Pruett - 6
    considered application if the claim or issue is based on relevant scientific evidence that was
    not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person on
    or before the date on which the original application or a previously considered application,
    as applicable, was filed.” See 
    id. art. 11.073(c)
    (emphasis added). “In making a finding as
    to whether relevant scientific evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of
    reasonable diligence on or before a specific date, the court shall consider whether the
    scientific knowledge or method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based has
    changed since the applicable trial date or dates, for a determination made with respect to an
    original application[,] or the date on which the original application or a previously considered
    application, as applicable, was filed, for a determination made with respect to a subsequent
    application.” See 
    id. art. 11.073(d)
    (emphasis added).
    Today, this Court declines to consider the merits of applicant’s claim and instead
    dismisses this application as an abuse of the writ on the basis that the pleadings fail to satisfy