Stiner, Daniel Jacob ( 2015 )
[…] Just as Texas courts .can.consider HARMELIN V. MICHIGAN, 
    501 U.S. 957
    , which foreclosed a holding that mandatory life-without-parole
    sentences for juveniles violate the 8th amendment, but are not
    limited by it, in considering Texas Constitutional law, they
    also can consider the REASONING of GRAHAM and MILLER. In other
    words, nothing prohibits a Texas Court from taking the reasoning
    of MILLER, and other Supreme Court cases, and hold that it applies
    to the Texas Constitution.
    13.
    The text of art. I, §13, reads in relevant part:
    "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive
    fines imposed, nor CRUEL or UNUSUAL punishment inflicted."
    Thus, the Texas Constitution refers to cruel OR unusual
    punishment, rather than cruel AND unusual punishment as used
    in the 8th amendment. For that reason, the Texas Constitution
    expends the interpretation of what constitutes punishment that