Roderick Suiters v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Hernandez v.
    State, 
    280 S.W.3d 384
    , 388 n.1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2008, no pet.); Givens v. State, No. 05-06-01582-
    01584-CR, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 3606, at *11 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 20, 2008, pet. ref’d, untimely
    filed) (not designated for publication).
    Article 42.013 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
    In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code [Offenses Against the
    Person], if the court determines that the offense involved family violence,
    as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an
    affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the
    judgment of the case.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2006). Family violence means “an act
    by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or
    household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual
    assault . . . but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 71.004(1) (West 2014).              Family includes individuals related by
    consanguinity, 
    id. § 71.003,
    which means one is the descendant of the other or they
    share a common ancestor. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 573.022(a) (West 2012). Appellant