Michelle Lorraine Lehman v. State ( 2014 )
[…] or (2) criminal prosecution under chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code. The intent of
    chapter 821 is civil and remedial in nature. State v. Almendarez, 
    301 S.W.3d 886
    , 895
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2009, no pet.) (citing Granger v. Folk, 
    931 S.W.2d 390
    , 392
    (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1996, orig. proceeding)). Section 821.023(b) contemplates the
    separate and distinct nature of civil proceedings under the Texas Health and Safety
    Code and criminal proceedings under the Texas Penal Code.            See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. § 821.023(b) (West Supp. 2014) (providing, “[a] statement of an
    owner made at a hearing provided for under this subchapter is not admissible in a trial
    of the owner for an offense under Section 42.09 or 42.092, Penal Code”).
    Where the Legislature has indicated its intent to establish a civil penalty for
    certain conduct, courts must still inquire whether the statutory scheme is so punitive,
    either in purpose or effect, as to transform what was intended as a civil remedy into a