John Kleas Co., Inc. v. Michael Prokop, David A. Carp and Herzog & Carp, P.C. ( 2015 )
[…] good cause, the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order.” 
    Id. Section 19
    10.001 of the civil practice and remedies code similarly provides that an attorney’s
    signature on a pleading or motion “constitutes a certificate” that, among other things,
    “each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by
    existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of
    existing law or the establishment of new law.”         TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 10.001(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Section 10.005 states that “[a] court
    shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court
    has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.”
    
    Id. § 10.005
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).             We have observed that the
    particularity requirement imposed by chapter 10 and Rule 13 “serves several important
    purposes”:
    First, it ensures that the trial court is held accountable and adheres to the