Jonathan Ali Chtay v. State ( 2014 )
[…] that he cannot afford to make bond payments totaling $150,000.00. In the companion case, the
    trial court found that Chtay was guilty of theft of property valued at $20,000.00 or more but less
    than $100,000.00.        The trial court sentenced Chtay to seven years’ imprisonment, Chtay
    appealed his conviction, and the trial court also set Chtay’s surety bond pending appeal in that
    3
    However, the trial court has authority either to permit or to deny an appellate bond. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 44.04(c) (West 2006). The court may deny bond pending appeal “if there exists good cause to believe that the
    defendant w[ill] not appear when his conviction bec[omes] final or is likely to commit another offense while on
    bail.” 
    Id. After a
    hearing, the trial court made both findings contained in Article 44.04(c) and initially denied
    Chtay’s appellate bond. See 
    id. Chtay appealed
    the initial denial of a bond pending appeal. While the bond appeal