Edgar Todd Love v. Texas Express Pipeline LLC ( 2014 )
[…] substantiating his ownership claim to the property in question. Indeed, on appeal, Love
    does not direct us to any evidence in the record that he is Hammond’s grandson, thus
    evidencing his ownership interest in the property.
    Having found no living person who could prove his or her ownership of the
    property, appellee filed its original petition in condemnation on September 20, 2012.
    Appellee’s original petition listed “The Unknown Heirs, Assigns, and Legal
    Representative of Milton Hammond, Deceased” as defendants. Pursuant to section
    21.014(a) of the Texas Property Code, the trial court appointed “three disinterested real
    property owners who reside in the county as special commissioners to assess the
    damages of the owner of the property being condemned.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §
    21.014(a) (West Supp. 2013).
    Subsequently, on October 18, 2012, appellee filed a “Motion to Appoint Attorney
    Ad Litem,” wherein appellee explained that it was unable to identify the current