Jeremy Chad Bukowski v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Indeed, the
    Supreme Court has determined that there is no general requirement that
    the jury reach agreement on the preliminary factual issues which underlie
    the 
    verdict. 823 S.W.2d at 258
    (internal citations and quotations omitted); see Russeau v. State, 
    171 S.W.3d 871
    , 877 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“[T]he evidence in a capital murder prosecution
    need be sufficient to establish only one of the underlying felonies alleged in the
    indictment.”).
    Here, appellant was charged with capital murder under section 19.03(a)(2),
    which provides that a person “commits an offense if the person commits
    murder . . . and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of
    committing or attempting to commit . . . burglary, robbery . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    Bukowski v. State                                                                      Page 14
    § 19.03(a)(2).      Moreover, in this case, the indictment alleged both burglary of a