Key Energy Services, LLC v. Shelby County Appraisal District and John Leggett and Deborah Leggett , 428 S.W.3d 133 ( 2014 )
[…] the next month that will provide a period of at least twenty-one days after the date of mailing for
    payment of taxes before they become delinquent. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.04(a) (West 2008).
    Here, the 2007 tax bill was mailed on February 15, 2008. Relying on Section 31.04(a), under
    which the delinquency date is April 1, 2008, SCAD argues that the 25.25(d) motion and Key‟s
    payment of taxes were late because Key did not meet the April 1, 2008 deadline.
    Key asserts that the applicable deadline is provided for in Section 31.04(a-1), which
    states as follows:
    If a tax bill is mailed that includes taxes for one or more preceding tax
    years because the property was erroneously omitted from the tax roll in those tax
    years, the delinquency date provided by Section 31.02 is postponed to February 1 of
    the first year that will provide a period of at least 180 days after the date the tax bill
    is mailed in which to pay the taxes before they become delinquent.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.04(a-1) (West 2008). Applicability of Section 31.04(a-1) hinges on
    whether property was “erroneously omitted from the tax roll” in 2007. The chief appraiser‟s
    listing of all taxable property in the district and its appraisal value constitutes the appraisal
    records. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.01. The appraisal roll with amounts of tax entered as
    approved by the governing body constitutes the unit‟s tax roll.