Pilar Rodriguez v. Sandhill Cattle Co., L.P. , 427 S.W.3d 507 ( 2014 )
[…] its common or plain meaning, 
    id. at 881;
    TEX GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West
    2013), and found that meaning to be "'to consent to expressly or formally' or . . .'to give
    leave.'" Rose v. Hebert 
    Heirs, 305 S.W.3d at 881
    . Then, it applied that definition and
    ultimately held that the plaintiffs "failed to meet their burden of producing evidence to
    show that the Landowners breached section 143.074." 
    Id. at 881-82.
    1
    Permitting livestock to run at large may also be a class C misdemeanor. However, the statute
    making it so, § 143.082 of the Texas Agriculture Code, differs from § 143.074 in one important way. It
    adds the word “knowingly” before permit; that is, it states: “A person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly permits a head of cattle . . . to run at large in a county . . . .” TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 143.082
    (West 2004). The Supreme Court suggested in Beck v. Sheppard, 
    566 S.W.2d 569
    (Tex. 1978), that
    “knowingly” encompassed “‘an intention to do the act complained of or such negligence as is tantamount
    to a wilful act.’” 
    Id. at 572,