Dennis Alan Davis v. Joyce Guerra ( 2013 )
[…] V.     DO APPELLANT’S CLAIMS HAVE AN ARGUABLE BASIS IN THE LAW?
    In his remaining issues, which we categorize as appellant’s second issue,
    appellant complains about the trial court’s dismissal of his lawsuit as frivolous.
    Davis v. Guerra                                                                      Page 8
    A.     Dismissal With Prejudice as Frivolous
    We review de novo whether the plaintiff’s claims have no basis in law such that
    dismissal on that ground is authorized.        See 
    Retzlaff, 94 S.W.3d at 653
    .      Section
    14.003(a)(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows, in
    pertinent part: “A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if
    the court finds that . . . the claim is frivolous or malicious[.]” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 14.003(a)(2).
    In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may
    consider whether: (1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is
    slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; (3) it is clear