Dennis Alan Davis v. Joyce Guerra ( 2013 )
[…] Code.
    “[D]eliberate indifference cannot be inferred merely from a negligent or even a
    grossly negligent response to a substantial risk of serious harm.” Thompson v. Upshur
    County, 
    245 F.3d 447
    , 459 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Hare v. City of Corinth, 
    74 F.3d 633
    , 645,
    649 (5th Cir. 1996) (en banc)). Furthermore, “malice” is not an independent cause of
    Davis v. Guerra                                                                        Page 12
    action. In fact, in his original petition, appellant claims that both Davis and Hough
    violated section 41.001(7) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(7) (West 2008) (defining “malice” as “a specific intent
    by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant”). This provision
    of chapter 41 merely defines the term, “malice”; it does not somehow create an
    independent cause of action upon which appellant can rely.         See 
    id. Accordingly, because
    deliberate indifference cannot be inferred from a negligent or grossly negligent