in the Interest of K.B.K., M.A.K., and J.C.K., Children ( 2014 )
[…] Cain v.
    Bain, 
    709 S.W.2d 175
    , 176 (Tex. 1986); In re King’s Estate, 
    244 S.W.2d 660
    , 661
    (Tex. 1951).
    IV. Discussion and Analysis
    Donald contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it modified
    the custody provisions of the divorce decree and ordered that K.B.K. and M.A.K.
    would live with him in Midland, Texas, but ordered that J.C.K. would remain with
    Cindy in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Donald argues there were no clear and
    compelling reasons to separate the siblings and no evidence to support split
    custody.
    Section 156.101 of the Texas Family Code allows a court to “modify an
    order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides
    the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of
    or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child” and if
    “the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order
    6
    have materially and substantially changed” since the date of the rendition of the
    order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101(a)(1)(A) (West Supp. 2013).