Willard Thomas Christmas v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Crim. App. 1999); see also Woodfox v. State , 742 S.W.2d 408, 409-10 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (“When a judge refuses to give an instruction on a defensive issue because the evidence supporting it is weak or unbelievable, he effectively substitutes his judgment . . . for that of the jury.”).   In this case, however, the evidence fails to raise the affirmative defense of duress, which applies when the accused “engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.”   Tex. Pen. Code Ann . § 8.05(a) (Vernon 2003).  To raise the defense, the evidence must show both compulsion and imminency.  Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure,” and imminency exists where the person making the threat intends and is prepared to carry out the threat immediately on the accused’s failure to commit the charged offense.   Tex. Pen. Code Ann . § 8.05(c); Anguish v. State , 991 S.W.2d 883, 886 (Tex.