John Ross Ewing v. State ( 2005 )
[…] The jury returned a guilty verdict on all three charged counts of sexual assault of a child, assessed punishment at 20 years’ confinement on the first count and 10 years’ confinement for each of the second and third counts, and recommended suspension of the sentences for the second and third counts. The trial court’s judgment ordered the suspended sentences for the second and third counts to run consecutively, effectively imposing suspended sentences totaling twenty years.

            Appellant asserts that the trial court’s judgment violates article 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that when the court imposes consecutive sentences, “the cumulative total of suspended sentences in felony cases shall not exceed 10 years.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08(a).