Byron Lawrence Graves v. State ( 2006 )
[…] The trial court overruled appellant’s objection  and admitted the evidence but granted appellant a running objection to evidence about the aggravated sexual assault.

    Analysis

    Appellant’s sole point is that the trial court committed reversible error by admitting evidence of the unadjudicated aggravated sexual assault at punishment because the State did not comply with article 37.07, section 3(g).

    Notice of Intent to Introduce Aggravated Sexual Assault Evidence

    Article 37.07, section 3(g) provides as follows:

    On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence.  If the attorney representing the state intends to introduce an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction in a court of record or a probated or suspended sentence, notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date on which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act.

      

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(g) (emphasis added).  The purpose of article 37.07, section 3(g) is to avoid unfair surprise, that is, trial by ambush.   Burling v. State , 83 S.W.3d 199, 202-03 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, pet. ref’d); Nance v.