in the Interest of S.J.R., a Child ( 2006 )
[…] III. Discussion

    In his sole issue, Appellant contends that the Title IV-D associate judge had no authority to render the judgment in this suit for modification of support order and to confirm support arrearage, and, therefore, the order is void.  

    Texas Family Code section 201.104(b) states, “An associate judge may render and sign any order that is not a final order on the merits of the case.”   Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.104(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006).  An associate judge’s order is a proposed order, even if the order does not contain language of recommendation, because the provisionary status of the order is prescribed by statute.