Ralph O. Douglas v. Anson Financial, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] (footnote: 32)  If Douglas intended to bring a cause of action under Chapter 35 of Title 12, he should have done so in a federal court, not a state court, and this court has no jurisdiction to hear his appeal on that issue. (footnote: 33)

    Subsections (1) and (4) of Section 2802 provide definitions for “mortgage loan” and ”other lending institutions.” (footnote: 34)  By referring to these provisions, it is possible that Douglas is attempting to bring a cause of action under other provisions of this chapter, Chapter 29, entitled  “Home Mortgage Disclosure.” (footnote: 35)  Section 2803 of this chapter provides that certain depository institutions “shall compile and make available . . . to the public for inspection and copying at the home office . . . the number and total dollar amount of mortgage loans which were (A) originated . . . or (B) purchased by that institution.” (footnote: 36)  This information is to be itemized to show the number and dollar amount for each item.