Ralph O. Douglas v. Anson Financial, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] (footnote: 23)  This subchapter prohibits obtaining customer information by false pretenses. (footnote: 24)  Even if he intended to refer to this subsection, Douglas’s attempted cause of action is still unclear to us.  Even if he could be considered Anson’s “customer,” (footnote: 25) Douglas has not alleged that anyone obtained his information by false pretenses.  Moreover, compliance with this subchapter is enforced by the Federal Trade Commission and other agencies, (footnote: 26) not a private litigant like Douglas.

    Section 3404(a)(5) governs the contents of statements furnished by customers to financial institutions and government authorities and provides:

    A customer may authorize disclosure under section 3402(1) of this title if he furnishes to the financial institution and to the Government authority seeking to obtain such disclosure a signed and dated statement which . . . states the customer’s rights under this chapter. (footnote: 27)

      

    By referring to Section 3404, Douglas is apparently attempting to bring a cause of action under Chapter 35 of Title 12, entitled “Right to Financial Privacy.”