City of Lubbock, Texas v. Christopher Hennsley ( 2013 )
[…] government employees whose employment is encompassed by a civil service agreement. TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.052 (West 2008). Neither party discloses whether employment as an officer with
    the Lubbock Police Department is covered by such a civil service agreement. If it is, neither spoke about
    whether Hennsley was terminated for violating a civil service rule. If he was, then other notice
    requirements may have been applicable to or controlling of the situation at bar. See 
    id. §143.052(c) (stating
    that “[i]f the department head suspends a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall,
    within 120 hours after the hour of suspension, file a written statement with the commission giving the
    reasons for the suspension. The department head shall immediately deliver a copy of the statement in
    person to the suspended fire fighter or police officer”).
    3
    Approximately five months before his termination, Hennsley received a copy of a
    memorandum drafted by Captain Hudgens and describing an incident involving
    Hennsley, another officer and various occupants of a vehicle. 2 An investigation of the