City of Lubbock, Texas v. Christopher Hennsley ( 2013 )
[…] So too must that jurist indulge in
    every reasonable inference, and resolve any doubts, against the movant. 
    Id. At times,
    though, the operative jurisdictional facts are in dispute; that is, some evidence supports
    the existence of those operative facts while other evidence negates them. If the latter
    situation arises then the plea cannot be granted until the factfinder resolves the factual
    dispute. 
    Id. at 227-28;
    Bland Indep. School Dist. v. 
    Blue, 34 S.W.3d at 555
    .
    The jurisdictional issue at bar arises from the application of section 143.057(j) of
    the Texas Local Government Code. It provides that:
    A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on
    the grounds that the [examiner] was without jurisdiction or exceeded its
    jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other
    unlawful means. An appeal must be brought in the district court having
    jurisdiction in the municipality in which the fire or police department is
    located.
    2
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.057(j) (West 2008). In effort to establish jurisdiction,
    the City pled in its complaint that the hearing examiner exceeded its jurisdiction by
    applying chapter 614 of the Texas Government Code to the dispute and concluding that