City of Lubbock, Texas v. Christopher Hennsley ( 2013 )
[…] requirement of prior notice in § 614.023 was satisfied. Once that is done, nothing within
    that statute, or any other mentioned by the parties or found by this court, afford the
    examiner any type of discretion to pick and choose which accusations to review. 4 So,
    by opting to review only some of the accusations, the examiner exercised authority not
    given him; he effectively implemented his own rule granting him discretion not afforded
    by statute.
    4
    Of note is Texas Local Government Code section 143.053(c). It states that: “(c) In a hearing
    conducted under this section, the department head is restricted to the department head's original written
    statement and charges, which may not be amended.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.053(c) (West
    2008). This suggests that the operative complaint is that of the chief or department head and upon which
    discipline was levied.
    6
    Second, by opting to forego consideration of all the accusations levied in the