Michael Wade Riddle v. State ( 2014 )
[…] any one of the alleged violations of the conditions of community supervision is
    sufficient to support a revocation order. Moore v. State, 
    605 S.W.2d 924
    , 926
    (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980); Sanchez v. State, 
    603 S.W.2d 869
    , 871
    (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980).
    B. APPLICATION
    1. Commit New Offense
    Appellant argues in his seventh point that the evidence was insufficient to
    show that his wife was disabled such that his assault on her constituted an injury
    to a disabled individual. 7 See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a). A disabled
    person is “a person older than 14 years of age who by reason of age or physical
    or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect [herself] from
    harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for [herself].” 
    Id. § 22.04(c)(3).
    Once again, the preponderance of the evidence is a lesser standard of proof than
    7
    Appellant specifically does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support a finding that he assaulted his wife.
    9