Jose Franco Campuzano v. State ( 2015 )
[…] sentence and execution shall be accordingly . . . .
    ....
    (c) If a defendant has been convicted in two or more cases and the
    court suspends the imposition of the sentence in one of the cases, the
    court may not order a sentence of confinement to commence on the
    completion of a suspended sentence for an offense.
    21
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2014). “[T]he trial court’s
    general authority under Article 42.08 to order consecutive sentences is statutorily
    limited by [Penal Code] Section 3.03.” 
    LaPorte, 840 S.W.2d at 415
    .
    Section 3.03 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising
    out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal
    action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty
    shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the
    sentences shall run concurrently.
    (b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out
    of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or
    consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of:
    (1) an offense:
    (A) under Section 49.07 [intoxication assault] or 49.08
    [intoxication manslaughter], regardless of whether the accused
    is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or
    is convicted of violations of both sections . . . .
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (Vernon Supp. 2014). Thus, when a defendant has
    been convicted of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode
    prosecuted in a consolidated trial, a trial court must order that the sentences run
    concurrently, unless the convictions involve certain offenses. See 
    id. § 3.03(a).
    When, as here, a defendant is convicted of intoxication assault or intoxication
    manslaughter, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively.         See 
    id. § 3.03(b)(1)(A).
    Here, the jury assessed appellant’s punishment at confinement for fifteen
    years for the offense of intoxication manslaughter. For the offense of intoxication
    22
    assault, the jury assessed his punishment at confinement for five years, suspended