James T. Dreiling and Silveroak Land Company, L.P. v. Security State Bank & Trust ( 2015 )
[…] be able to sue Silveroak for the greater amount. This, Silveroak argues, would
    defeat the protections provided to it under Section 51.003. Accordingly, Silveroak
    argues, the intervention was essential to effectively protect its interest. See Guar.
    
    Fed., 793 S.W.2d at 657
    .
    This argument is premised on Silveroak’s claim that it would not be able to
    assert the offset defense against Dreiling if Dreiling sues it for the deficiency he
    was required to pay on Silveroak’s behalf. Section 51.003(c) provides that “the
    persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset
    6
    against the deficiency . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(c). The focus of the
    statute is on who can assert the defense, not on who brings the action. If Dreiling
    sued Silveroak, Silveroak would be the person against whom recovery of the
    deficiency is sought.