James T. Dreiling and Silveroak Land Company, L.P. v. Security State Bank & Trust ( 2015 )
[…] been brought against it, (2) the intervention will not complicate the case by an
    excessive multiplication of the issues, and (3) the intervention is almost essential to
    effectively protect the intervenor’s interest. Id.; Gator Licensing, LLC v. C. Mack,
    No. 04-10-00610-CV, 
    2011 WL 3502013
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug.
    10, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    5
    B.    Analysis
    Silveroak claims it satisfied the first element of establishing its right to
    intervention due to Section 51.003 of the Texas Property Code. See TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. § 51.003 (Vernon 2014). Section 51.003 provides that, for a property
    sold at to a foreclosure sale, “[i]f the court determines that the fair market value is
    greater than the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons
    against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against
    the deficiency . . . .” 
    Id. § 51.003(c).
    Silveroak asserts that Security State filed its action against Dreiling on the
    theory that Dreiling had waived his right to seek the offset provided in Section
    51.003 against the deficiency claim. Silveroak further asserts that, if it is not able