IN RE: KAREN NICOLE CRUMBLEY
[…] must consider only the plaintiffs’ pleadings and the evidence pertinent to the
    jurisdictional inquiry. When we consider a trial court’s order on a plea to the
    jurisdiction, we construe the pleadings in the plaintiff’s favor and look to the
    pleader’s intent.
    County of Cameron v. Brown, 
    80 S.W.3d 549
    , 555 (Tex. 2002) (citations omitted) (footnote
    omitted). The court should confine itself to the evidence relevant to the jurisdictional issue.
    In re Sullivan, 
    157 S.W.3d 911
    , 915 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).
    Section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code provides, in relevant part, that an
    original suit may be filed by a person “who has had actual care, control, and possession of the
    child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the
    petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9). The statute further states:
    (b) In computing the time necessary for standing under Subsections (a)(9), (11),
    and (12), the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted
    but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time
    preceding the date of commencement of the suit.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(b).
    In her petition for conservatorship, Schane alleged that she met Section 102.003(a)(9)’s
    requirements and that the appointment of Crumbley or the child’s father as conservators would