IN RE: KAREN NICOLE CRUMBLEY
[…] In re M.W., 
    959 S.W.2d 661
    , 665 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1997, writ denied).                             A trial court’s
    conclusion that the parental presumption has been rebutted must be supported by specific
    findings of fact identifying the factual basis for the finding, and the failure to make such findings
    constitutes error. Critz v. Critz, 
    297 S.W.3d 464
    , 470 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.);
    Chavez v. Chavez, 
    148 S.W.3d 449
    , 459–60 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.).
    Schane argues that Section 153.131 must be read in conjunction with Section 153.373,
    which provides, “The presumption that a parent should be appointed or retained as managing
    conservator of the child is rebutted if the court finds that . . . the parent has voluntarily
    relinquished actual care, control, and possession of the child to a nonparent . . . for a period of
    one year or more, a portion of which was within 90 days preceding the date of intervention in or
    filing of the suit . . .” and such an appointment is in the best interests of the child. TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 153.373 (West 2008). 4
    3
    Under Section 153.131, a nonparent may not be appointed a joint managing conservator without overcoming the
    presumption as to both parents.