Luke Thomas Kaspar v. Texas Department of Public Safety ( 2010 )
[…] that the contents of the report were accurate. Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Caruana, No. 03-08-
    00659-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 1037, at *12-13 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 12, 2010, pet. filed)
    (mem. op.).1 This is consistent with cases holding that an affidavit without a notary’s seal is not
    properly notarized and is defective. Wilie v. Signature Geophysical Servs., Inc., 
    65 S.W.3d 355
    , 361
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied); see also Venable v. State, 
    113 S.W.3d 797
    ,
    800 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2003, pet. ref’d); cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (West 2005)
    (“affidavit” is “a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before
    an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of
    office” (emphasis added)).
    In this case, the report begins with the following preamble:
    Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day, personally appeared Deputy
    J. Smith, known to me to be a credible person, who, having been by me duly sworn,