Dwayne Dale Billings v. State of Texas , 399 S.W.3d 581 ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable doubt. 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    ; Isassi v. State, 
    330 S.W.3d 633
    , 638 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2010).
    In his sixth issue, Appellant challenges the jury’s rejection of his insanity defense. When
    the State has proven every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, a defendant is
    nonetheless excused from criminal responsibility if he has proven, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, the affirmative defense of insanity. Ruffin v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 586
    , 591–92 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2008); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01 (West 2011). The test for determining
    insanity is whether, at the time of the offense, the defendant, “as a result of a severe mental
    disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Section 8.01(a). For purposes of
    the insanity defense, “wrong” means “illegal.” 
    Ruffin, 270 S.W.3d at 592
    ; Bigby v. State, 
    892 S.W.2d 864
    , 878 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). The Ruffin court stated the question for deciding