Dwayne Dale Billings v. State of Texas , 399 S.W.3d 581 ( 2013 )
[…] recording was destroyed by the State, that it was destroyed in bad faith, or that its contents would
    have been favorable to Appellant. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in overruling the objection made by Appellant and admitting the edited version of the
    interview into evidence. Appellant’s fourth issue is overruled.
    Venue
    In his fifth issue, Appellant argues that the pretrial publicity in this case was pervasive,
    prejudicial, and inflammatory and that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to transfer
    venue. Section 31.03(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a change of venue may
    be granted if the defendant establishes that “there exists in the county where the prosecution is
    commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 31.03(a) (West 2006). To justify a change of venue based
    upon media attention, a defendant must show that the publicity was pervasive, prejudicial, and
    inflammatory. Gonzalez v. State, 
    222 S.W.3d 446
    , 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A trial court