in the Interest of C.M.R., D.C.R., A.N.R., and D.R.R., II, Children ( 2008 )
[…] suit. In re J.C., 
    250 S.W.3d 486
    , 489 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet.
    filed). The legislature has mandated the appointment of counsel for indigent
    parents in a termination suit only “in a suit filed by a governmental entity in
    which termination of the parent-child relationship is sought.” Compare Tex.
    Fam. Code Ann. §§ 107.001(1), .015(a), (b), .021 (Vernon 2005) (appearing
    to permit, in a private termination suit, permissive appointment of an attorney
    ad litem for a parent and payment of such attorney ad litem “by one or more
    of the parties”) with § 107.013(a)(1) (mandating appointment of attorney ad
    litem for an indigent parent in a termination suit filed by a governmental entity);
    see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.016 (Vernon 2004) (stating that “[a]
    district judge may appoint counsel to attend the cause of a party who makes
    an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause”)
    5
    (emphasis added); Gibson v. Tolbert, 
    102 S.W.3d 710
    , 712–13 (Tex. 2003)
    (recognizing courts’ inherent power to appoint counsel in civil cases under
    exceptional circumstances). Nor does due process require the appointment of