Andrew Richard Burke III v. State ( 2010 )
[…] We cannot say that the choice is not supported by the record. With that implicit credibility choice
    made, the preponderance of the evidence supports revocation. We cannot say that the trial court
    abused its discretion by revoking Burke’s term of community supervision.
    Burke next contends that the trial court erred by failing to give him credit for time
    served at the SAFPF facility before he went to Abode. On rehearing, for the first time, Burke seeks
    relief under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 23(b), which provides in
    relevant part as follows:
    (b) No part of the time that the defendant is on community supervision shall
    be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve, except that
    on revocation, the judge shall credit to the defendant time served by the defendant
    as a condition of community supervision in a substance abuse treatment facility
    operated by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009,
    6
    Government Code, or another court-ordered residential program or facility, but only
    if the defendant successfully completes the treatment program in that facility.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (West Supp. 2009).2 Condition 20 of Burke’s
    community supervision, set out above, was consistent with this statute. On April 2, 2009, the
    district court signed an Order Releasing from Substance Abuse Felony Punishment Facility. The
    court stated in relevant part as follows:
    That the Court has been notified by the proper authorities of the Texas Department
    of Criminal Justice that the defendant is successfully completing the treatment
    program at said facility and has been given a tentative discharge date of April 29,
    2009. IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED by this