Levi Barriere v. State ( 2010 )
[…] The blood
    draw was authorized under section 724.011 of the transportation code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann.
    § 724.011(a) (West 1999). That section provides that a person arrested for driving while intoxicated
    is deemed to have consented to the taking of a breath or blood sample to determine the alcohol
    concentration in the person’s body. 
    Id. Anderson concedes
    in his brief that he was under arrest
    when the blood sample was taken. Even though Anderson fell asleep after the arrest, the blood draw
    5
    was still authorized. See 
    id. § 724.014
    (“A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise incapable
    of refusal is considered not to have withdrawn the consent provided by Section 724.011.”).
    Anderson contends on appeal that transportation code sections 724.011 and 724.014
    as applied to him violate both the United States and Texas Constitutions because they permitted a
    blood sample to be drawn in violation of his right to privacy, and because they authorize “an