Jay H. Cohen, Individually and as Trustee of the JHC Trust I and II v. Sandcastle Homes, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] view, an expungement doesn’t completely eradicate every form of actual or
    constructive notice to a purchaser, just the forms of notice that result from the
    recording of a notice of lis pendens.
    “In construing statutes, we ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s
    intent as expressed by the language of the statute.”5 The text of the statute at issue
    tells us that an expungement takes effect “[a]fter a certified copy of an order
    expunging a notice of lis pendens has been recorded.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 12.0071(f). There are four distinct results of recording the expungement order:
    • “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the
    notice . . . does not . . . constitute constructive or actual notice of any
    matter contained in the notice or of any matter relating to the
    proceeding,” 
    id. § 12.0071(f)(1)(A);
    • “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the
    notice . . . does not . . . create any duty of inquiry in a person with
    respect to the property described in the notice,” 
    id. § 12.0071(f)(1)(B);
    • “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the
    notice . . . does not . . . affect the validity of a conveyance to a
    purchaser for value or of a mortgage to a lender for value,” 
    id. § 12.0071(f)(1)(C);
    and
    • “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the
    notice . . . is not enforceable against a purchaser or lender described
    4
    See, e.g., Flack v. First Nat. Bank of Dalhart, 
    226 S.W.2d 628
    , 632 (Tex.
    1950).
    5
    City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621
    , 625 (Tex. 2008).
    4
    by Subdivision (1)(C), regardless of whether the purchaser or lender
    knew of the lis pendens action,” 
    id. § 12.0071(f)(2).
    Each of these results relates to the effects, after expunction, which no longer flow
    from “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the notice.” 
    Id. § 12.0071(f).
    Thus by negative implication,6 expunction is given no effect with
    respect to the universe of other information, not included in the scope of
    section 12.0071(f), that is neither (a) the “notice of lis pendens” itself nor