Jay H. Cohen, Individually and as Trustee of the JHC Trust I and II v. Sandcastle Homes, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] I acknowledge that in other contexts the recorded
    notice is often referenced simply as a “lis pendens.” See generally BRYAN A.
    GARNER, GARNER’S DICTIONARY OF LEGAL USAGE 546 (3d ed. 2011).
    2
    of lis pendens. For that reason, the judgments in both of these cases should be
    reversed. Cohen demonstrated a genuine issue of material fact as to whether
    Sandcastle and NewBiss had actual knowledge of his claims to the West Newcastle
    property, separate and apart from any notice that could have resulted from the
    recorded notice of lis pendens.
    Section 12.0071(f) of the Property Code provides:
    After a certified copy of an order expunging a notice of lis
    pendens has been recorded, the notice of lis pendens and any
    information derived from the notice:
    (1)    does not:
    (A)    constitute constructive or actual notice of any
    matter contained in the notice or of any matter
    relating to the proceeding;
    (B)    create any duty of inquiry in a person with respect
    to the property described in the notice; or
    (C)    affect the validity of a conveyance to a purchaser
    for value or of a mortgage to a lender for value;
    and
    (2)    is not enforceable against a purchaser or lender described
    by Subdivision (1)(C), regardless of whether the
    purchaser or lender knew of the lis pendens action.
    Consistent with this statute, a purchaser of real estate still can be shown to have
    actual notice of a claim that did not result from the filing of a notice of lis pendens.
    Moreover, the law imputes other forms of constructive notice of a claim in some
    3