Jose Amilpas v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    416 S.W.3d 743
    , 748–49 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013,
    8
    no pet.) (trial court did not violate exclusionary rule in admitting cell tower records
    and expert testimony because police obtaining information and data related to
    appellant’s cell phone that third-party cell phone provider had collected and stored
    for its own business purposes did not violate appellant’s reasonable privacy
    expectations under Fourth Amendment). Accordingly, Jones is distinguishable and
    does not support Amilpas’s argument.
    As the State correctly notes, article 18.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    makes no mention of the circumstances under which an order for the disclosure of
    pen register information may be unsealed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    18.21, §2(g) (“The district court shall seal an application and order granted under
    this article” in which a police officer seeks order for information related to cell
    tower records). That does not end the inquiry, however, because Amilpas does not
    contend that the trial court’s refusal to unseal the order violated article 18.21 of the
    Code of Criminal Procedure.