in the Matter of B. L. B. ( 2010 )
[…] 3
    THC is a resin secreted from the hemp plant known as Cannabis sativa L.
    (marihuana). THC is the “psychoactive ingredient responsible for euphoriant and hallucinogenic
    properties of the plant and its products.” Few v. State, 
    588 S.W.2d 578
    , 581 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979).
    THC is itself a controlled substance. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.103(a)(1)
    (West Supp. 2009) (including THC “other than marihuana” in “Penalty Group 2” of Controlled
    Substances Act). However, THC is excluded from the statutory definition of marihuana. See 
    id. § 481.002(26)(A)
    (West Supp. 2009) (“Marihuana” means the plant Cannabis sativa L., . . . . The
    term does not include “the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture,
    salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the resin; . . .”). Accordingly, possession of marihuana
    and possession of THC are considered separate offenses. See 
    Few, 588 S.W.2d at 584
    (“[M]erely
    alleging THC embraces not only marihuana but every other organic and synthetic substance that
    is found to contain THC.”); Johnson v.