Larry Watson and Sheridan K. Watson AND Weldon Kennedy and Thena Kennedy v. Bobby J. Tipton ( 2008 )
[…] that Larry and Sheridan Watson personally appeared before Trimble and
    acknowledged that they executed the deed for the purpose and consideration
    expressed in it.37    The acknowledgment on the Kennedy deed states that
    Weldon appeared before her and made an identical acknowledgment.            An
    acknowledgment on a deed is prima facie evidence that the grantor executed
    the deed for the consideration expressed in the deed. 38 Tipton therefore made
    36
    … See Tex. R. Civ. P. 93.
    37
    … See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.006(b)(1) (Vernon
    2005) (defining “acknowledged” as meaning “that the person personally
    appeared before the officer taking the acknowledgment and acknowledged
    executing the instrument for the purposes and consideration expressed in it”).
    38
    … See Bell v. Sharif-Munir-Davidson Dev. Corp., 
    738 S.W.2d 326
    , 330
    (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, writ denied) (stating that “[t]he law is settled that a
    certificate of acknowledgment is prima facie evidence that [the grantor]