Michael Anthony Carr A/K/A Micheal Anthony Carr v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Under
    section 493.020 of the Government Code, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is required
    to use an official seal to certify documents received by the department pursuant to sections 8(a)
    and (c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure.    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 493.020(a) (West 2012).
    The Government Code further provides that the official seal of the department must contain an
    engraved, five-pointed star in the center with the words “Texas Department of Criminal Justice”
    around the margin.    See id. § 493.020(b).      Section 8(b) of Article 42.09 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure provides:
    The Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall not take a defendant into custody
    under this article until the designated officer receives the documents required by
    Subsections (a) and (c) of this section. The designated officer shall certify under
    the seal of the department the documents received under Subsections (a) and (c) of
    this section. A document certified under this subsection is self-authenticated for
    10
    the purposes of Rules 901 and 902, Texas Rules of Evidence.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.09, § 8(b) (West 2006).
    Appellant maintains that the pen packets are not self-authenticated as required by Rule
    902 of the Rules of Evidence because:     (1) the pen packets were certified under the seal of the
    State of Texas instead of the Seal of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; and (2) those
    seals were not engraved, but were merely copies of the wrong seal.
    To resolve Appellant’s issues regarding the admission of the two pen packets, it is
    unnecessary for us to consider whether Article 42.09, section 8(b) and the related section of the