L.B. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] 3
    Tax Code section 111.104 was revised in 2003. See Act of June 20, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 1310, § 86, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 4782. The requirement that a tax-refund claim “state the
    grounds on which the claim is founded” became a requirement that a tax-refund claim “state fully
    and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded.” See 
    id. (emphasis added).
    12
    Chevron argues that raising claims in a motion for rehearing is enough to create trial-
    court jurisdiction. While Tax Code section 112.152(a) does indeed say that “grounds of error
    contained in the motion for rehearing are the only issues that may be raised in a suit,” it is obvious
    that this statute sets forth a necessary but not a sufficient condition for trial-court jurisdiction. In
    other words, while the statute says that raising a tax-refund claim in a motion for rehearing is a