L.B. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] Central Power & Light Co. v. Sharp, 
    919 S.W.2d 485
    , 491 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied)
    (citations omitted). The administrative procedures for filing a tax protest are contained in Tax Code
    sections 111.104 and 111.105. At the time Chevron filed its tax-refund claim in 2002, section
    111.104 stated that a refund claim had to “be written,” had to “state the grounds on which the claim
    is founded,” and had to be “filed before the expiration of the applicable limitation period.”3 Section
    111.105(c) states that a “tax refund claimant who is dissatisfied with the decision on the claim is
    entitled to file a motion for rehearing.” Tax Code section § 112.151 states categorically that a party
    must have followed the administrative procedures specified in both sections 111.104 and 111.105
    before it can bring a lawsuit on a tax refund claim.