Kenneth W. Arthur v. Uvalde County Appraisal District, Albert Mireles, Chief Appraiser ( 2015 )
[…] A breach of an agreement is not a basis to
    dispute property values or resultant assessed taxes, nor is breach of agreement a matter of
    avoidance listed within Section 41.41. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a)(1)-(9). While the
    purported agreement was formed within the context of the parties’ efforts to calculate accurate
    property values from which to assess taxes, the breach-of-agreement counterclaim, in and of itself,
    is not a “grounds of protest” for any property taxes ultimately assessed.
    - 10 -
    04-14-00533-CV
    While Section 41.41(a)(9) includes as a grounds for protest, “any other action that applies
    to and adversely affects the property owner,” and this broad definition seems to encompass an
    allegation that the taxing authority breached an agreement, we, again, do not construe this to mean
    the Arthurs must have adjudicated a claim that the appraisal district breached an agreement before
    the appraisal review board, itself.