Kenneth W. Arthur v. Uvalde County Appraisal District, Albert Mireles, Chief Appraiser ( 2015 )
[…] taxes.’” Id. (quoting Matagorda Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Coastal Liquids Partners, L.P., 
    165 S.W.3d 329
    , 331 (Tex. 2005)). “The administrative procedures are ‘exclusive’ and most defenses
    are barred if not raised therein.” Cameron Appraisal Dist., 194 S.W.3d at 502 (citing TEX. TAX
    CODE ANN. § 42.09 (West 2008)).
    Sections 41 and 42 (Subtitle F) of the Tax Code lay out the procedures required of, and
    remedies available to, taxpayers to protest matters related to property tax. Specifically, Sections
    41.41 and 42.09 provide the professed exclusive administrative remedies pertinent to these facts.
    Section 41.41 provides the subjects or actions “[a] property owner is entitled to protest before the
    appraisal review board.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a) (West 2015). Relevant to these facts,
    Section 41.41(a)(1) includes “determination of the appraised value of the owner’s property.” Id. at
    § 41.41(a)(1). As a catch-all, Section 41.41(a)(9) states a subject of protest is, “any other action of
    -7-
    04-14-00533-CV
    the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects
    the property owner.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a)(9).
    Section 42.09 states:
    REMEDIES EXCLUSIVE.
    (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, procedures prescribed by
    this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are