Sunny J. Hignojos v. State ( 2013 )
[…] State, 
    955 S.W.2d 85
    , 91 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1997). A trial court abuses its discretion when it admits or excludes
    evidence if its decision lies outside of the zone of reasonable disagreement.
    5
    Green v. State, 
    934 S.W.2d 92
    , 101–02 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). We turn our
    attention first to Article 38.22.
    Section 3(a) of Article 38.22 provides that oral statements of an accused
    garnered during custodial interrogation are inadmissible against the accused in a
    criminal proceeding unless several requirements are met. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (West 2005). Article 38.22, section 3(a) states:
    (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a
    result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the
    accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
    (1) an electronic recording, which may include
    motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is
    made of the statement;
    (2) prior to the statement but during the recording
    the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of
    Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently,
    and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;
    (3) the recording device was capable of making an
    accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the
    recording is accurate and has not been altered;
    (4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
    (5) not later than the 20th day before the date of
    the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is
    provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all
    recordings of the defendant made under this article.
    When Article 38.22, section 3(a) was first enacted, it included a prohibition on
    unrecorded custodial statements being used for impeachment, but statutory
    changes in 1981 did not contain that prohibition; Article 38.22, section 5, however,
    remained unchanged.