Franco Andre Goyzueta v. State ( 2008 )
[…] powers doctrine to be persuasive.
    17
    Section 841.082 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states in relevant
    part that “[b]efore entering an order directing a person’s outpatient civil
    commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to
    ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect
    the community. The requirements shall include: . . . (9) any other requirements
    determined necessary by the judge.”          T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN.
    § 841.082(a)(9) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Section 841.085 provides that “[a]
    person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly
    committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates
    a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082.”               
    Id. § 841.085(a).
    An offense under section 841.085 is a third-degree felony. 
    Id. § 841.085(b).
    In Beasley, the Beaumont Court of Appeals examined sections 841.082
    and 841.085 of the health and safety 
    code. 95 S.W.3d at 607
    –609. In that