Franco Andre Goyzueta v. State ( 2008 )
[…] the legislature. T EX. C ONST. art. III, §§ 30, 43; Beasley v. Molett, 
    95 S.W.3d 590
    , 608 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2002, pet. denied).
    Initially, we recognize that this is an issue of first impression because no
    other court has addressed the issue of section 125.065 and the separation of
    powers doctrine. Although not directly on point, we determine that our sister
    courts’ analyses regarding the Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators
    Act, chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, and the separation of
    powers doctrine to be persuasive.
    17
    Section 841.082 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states in relevant
    part that “[b]efore entering an order directing a person’s outpatient civil
    commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to
    ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect
    the community. The requirements shall include: . . . (9) any other requirements
    determined necessary by the judge.”          T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN.
    § 841.082(a)(9) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Section 841.085 provides that “[a]
    person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly
    committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates