Franco Andre Goyzueta v. State ( 2008 )
[…] subject to the injunction from “riding about in a public place after 11 p.m. and
    before 6 a.m. of the immediately following day.”
    3
    court’s certification of his right to appeal, which restrict Goyzueta to re-urging
    the issues he raised in his motion to dismiss. See T EX. R. A PP. P. 25.2(a)(2)(A).
    III. T HE A PPLICABLE S TATUTES
    Section 125.065 of the civil practice and remedies code outlines when
    a trial court can enter a temporary or permanent order against a criminal street
    gang member. See T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 125.065. The statute
    provides:
    (a) If the court finds that a combination or criminal street gang
    constitutes a public nuisance, the court may enter an order:
    (1) enjoining a defendant in the suit from engaging in
    the gang activities of the combination or gang; and
    (2) imposing other reasonable requirements to prevent
    the combination or gang from engaging in future gang
    activities.
    (b) If the court finds that a place is habitually used in a manner that
    constitutes a public nuisance, the court may include in its order
    reasonable requirements to prevent the use of the place for gang
    activity.
    
    Id. Section 71.021
    of the penal code describes the offense of violation of a
    court order enjoining organized criminal activity:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates
    a temporary or permanent order issued under Section 125.065(a)