Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail ( 2010 )
[…] supervision,” under section 5 of article 42.12: “when in the judge’s opinion the best interest of
    society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of
    nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt,
    defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on
    community supervision.” See 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 5(a).
    The “conditions” for “community supervision,” see 
    id. art. 42.12
    § 2(2), are addressed
    primarily in section 11 of article 42.12. Section 11 requires that “[t]he judge of the court having
    jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision.” 
    Id. art. 42.12,
    § 11(a). As for what these “conditions” may be, section 11 further provides that “[t]he judge may
    impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or
    restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.” 
    Id. Such conditions
    specifically
    “may include, but shall not be limited to,” conditions that the defendant shall “commit no offense
    11
    against the laws of this State or of any other State or of the United States,” “[p]ay[ing] the
    defendant’s fine, if one be assessed, and all court costs,” 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 11(a)(1), (8), and numerous
    others. Although these specified conditions of “community supervision” also include some that
    entail active, literal supervision by the State, see 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 11(a)(4) (“Report to the supervision
    officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the
    community supervision and corrections department”), (5) (“Permit the supervision officer to visit
    the defendant at the defendant’s home or elsewhere”), “community supervision” plainly does not
    require the imposition of those sorts of conditions.
    In the case of deferred adjudication, the “continuum of programs and sanctions,” see
    
    id. art. 42.12,