Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail ( 2010 )
[…] 146 S.W.3d 637
    , 642 (Tex. 2004); Taylor v. Firemen’s & Policemen’s Civil Serv.
    Comm’n, 
    616 S.W.2d 187
    , 189 (Tex. 1981); University of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Loutzenhiser,
    
    140 S.W.3d 351
    , 356 (Tex. 2004)); see Entergy Gulf States, 
    Inc., 282 S.W.3d at 437
    (“This general
    rule [that text is determinative of legislative intent] applies unless enforcing the plain language of
    the statute as written would produce absurd results”; also recognizing that legislative definitions
    of terms control over their ordinary meaning); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005)
    (“[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and
    common usage”). We should also read every word, phrase, and expression in a statute as if it were
    deliberately chosen, and likewise presume that words excluded from the statute are done so
    purposefully. See Gables Realty Ltd. P’ship v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 
    81 S.W.3d 869
    , 873