Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail ( 2010 )
[…] entail active, literal supervision by the State, see 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 11(a)(4) (“Report to the supervision
    officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the
    community supervision and corrections department”), (5) (“Permit the supervision officer to visit
    the defendant at the defendant’s home or elsewhere”), “community supervision” plainly does not
    require the imposition of those sorts of conditions.
    In the case of deferred adjudication, the “continuum of programs and sanctions,” see
    
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 2(2), in the event of the defendant’s failure to comply with the court-ordered
    conditions can include arrest and the court’s proceeding to adjudicate guilt. See 
    id. art. 42.12
    § 5(b)
    (“[o]n violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this
    section,” defendant may be arrested and detained and hearing held on issue of whether court will
    proceed to adjudicate guilt on original charge). Conversely, if the defendant successfully completes
    the term of deferred adjudication, the charges are dismissed without a final conviction. See