Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail ( 2010 )
[…] that “there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12,”1 Nail pled that he
    “completed a term of unsupervised deferred adjudication.”2
    The sole party to file a responsive pleading was DPS, which filed a general denial as
    well as an “affirmative defense” disputing whether Nail could satisfy paragraph B’s requirement
    1
    Because Nail was charged with a class A misdemeanor, the exception to this requirement
    for community supervision imposed for class C misdemeanors is not at issue. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(B) (West 2006) (“[T]here was no court ordered community supervision
    under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a Class C misdemeanor.”).
    2
    Nail attached an affidavit in which he averred that he had not been convicted of a felony
    in the five years preceding March 28, 2008—the requirement of paragraph C—but he did not verify
    any of the other factual allegations in his petition. See 
    id. art. 55.02,