Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail ( 2010 )
[…] As this definition reflects, the legislature has authorized trial courts governed by
    article 42.12 to impose “community supervision” in two basic situations. First, community
    supervision may be imposed by a trial court following conviction as an alternative to a sentence of
    imprisonment or confinement—what is frequently termed “regular” probation or “regular”
    community supervision. See 
    id. art. 42.12,
    §§ 2(2)(B), 3 (“judge ordered community supervision”);
    see also 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 4 (“jury recommended community supervision”). The second is “deferred
    adjudication,” also termed “deferred adjudication probation” or “deferred adjudication community
    supervision,” under section 5 of article 42.12: “when in the judge’s opinion the best interest of
    society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of
    nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt,
    defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on
    community supervision.” See 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 5(a).
    The “conditions” for “community supervision,” see 
    id. art. 42.12
    § 2(2), are addressed
    primarily in section 11 of article 42.12. Section 11 requires that “[t]he judge of the court having