Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail ( 2010 )
[…] final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court ordered
    community supervision under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a
    Class C misdemeanor; and
    (C) the person has not been convicted of a felony in the five years preceding
    the date of the arrest.
    3
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2). Regarding paragraph A of article 55.01(a)(2), Nail
    alleged that after his arrest, he was charged with the class A misdemeanor offense of furnishing
    alcohol to a minor. See 
    id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A);
    State v. Beam, 
    226 S.W.3d 392
    , 394 (Tex. 2007)
    (where petitioner is charged only with misdemeanor, paragraph A is satisfied because, by definition,
    “indictment or information charging the person with commission of a felony has not been
    presented”). Nail additionally pled that he “has not been convicted of a felony in the 5 years
    preceding the date of his arrest,” as paragraph C requires. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    55.01(a)(2)(C). Concerning paragraph B, Nail alleged that “[t]he charges against Petitioner arising