Esau Alejandro Rodriguez-Flores v. State ( 2011 )
[…] 12
    Although the final version of the question posed to the panel, whether they would “be able
    to follow the law of duress and acquit regardless of the age of the victim,” arguably contains no facts,
    we note that the trial court had allowed the introduction of the fact that the victim was a child early
    in voir dire.
    13
    “A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which
    renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(a)
    (West 2006). The defense may challenge a venire panelist for cause on the grounds that “he has a
    bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to
    rely . . . as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted . . . .”
    
    Id. art. 35.16(c)(2).
    11
    the jury to follow the law on the issue of duress when the victim’s age is considered. In other words,
    the State argues that the questions did not lead to a valid challenge for cause. We disagree with the
    State’s contention.