Esau Alejandro Rodriguez-Flores v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Finally, he contends that the evidence is legally
    insufficient to support the jury’s finding that the victim was not released in a safe place.
    Denial of voir dire questions
    In his first issue, Rodriguez-Flores contends that his trial counsel properly attempted to
    ask prospective jurors whether or not they could follow the law on the affirmative defense of duress
    regardless of the alleged victim’s age. Rodriguez-Flores asserts that the trial court’s denial of this
    proper voir dire question violated his constitutional right to be heard. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (“In
    all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . . shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or
    both . . . .”); see also Jones v. State, 
    223 S.W.3d 379
    , 381-82 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (holding denial
    of proper voir dire question is error of constitutional magnitude). The State responds that the trial court