Calvin Jack Jones v. State ( 2011 )
[…] However, when . . . Mr. Sain testified that
    Mr. Jones looked sick and when Mr. Jones testified as to what he knew, that was not
    insanity and that was not incompetency. It was a physical condition; it’s something
    that came up. And all his testimony was allowed in . . . without objection by the
    State. Since his testimony was allowed in without objection by the State, we believe
    his motion in limine ought to be overruled. It is not an insanity defense that we’re
    pushing forward.
    The district court replied,
    2
    See 
    id. art. 46C.052
    (West 2006) (providing that unless notice is timely filed, “evidence
    on the insanity defense is not admissible unless the court finds that good cause exists for failure to
    give notice”).
    6
    I believe this to have been a strategy of the defense from the beginning. The Court
    finds that notice was not given, that it would be improper to argue reduced
    responsibility or no responsibility at all under a theory of insanity without using the
    magic words.