Brenda Poole v. Karnack Independent School District and the Texas Commissioner of Education ( 2011 )
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    BACKGROUND
    On September 25, 2001, Poole was injured in the course of her employment as a
    public school teacher when a student opened the metal door to a restroom stall while Poole was
    inside. The door struck Poole in the head, causing injury. Poole alleges that the incident constituted
    an assault.
    As a result of her head injury, Poole was unable to return to work and received
    workers’ compensation benefits. On September 15, 2003, almost two years after the incident, Poole
    requested assault leave under section 22.003(b) of the education code.1 See 
    id. Section 22.003(b)
    provides, in relevant part:
    [A]n employee of a school district who is physically assaulted during the
    performance of the employee’s regular duties is entitled to the number of days of
    leave necessary to recuperate from all physical injuries sustained as a result of the
    assault. At the request of an employee, the school district must immediately assign
    an employee to assault leave and, on investigation of the claim, may change the
    assault leave status and charge the leave against the employee’s accrued personal
    leave . . . . The period provided by this subsection may not extend more than two
    years beyond the date of the assault.
    
    Id. To explain
    the delay between the injury and her request for assault leave, Poole
    contends that she was unaware of the availability of assault leave until August 22, 2003. On that