Justin Clark v. State ( 2010 )
[…] To avoid confusion, we use the more modern “community supervision” in this
    opinion.
    2
    failure to execute a capias with due diligence was regarded as a plea in bar or defense. 
    Id. The state
    bore the burden of proving “its due diligence once the defendant raised the issue.” 
    Id. In 2003,
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure was amended to extend the trial court’s
    continuing jurisdiction to revoke deferred adjudication community supervision beyond the
    expiration of the term of community supervision.3 Specifically, article 42.12, section 5(h) reads
    as follows:
    A court retains jurisdiction to hold a hearing under Subsection (b) and to
    proceed with an adjudication of guilt, regardless of whether the period of
    community supervision imposed on the defendant has expired, if before the
    expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to proceed with
    adjudication and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant.
    See Act of June 18, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 250, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1158 (codified at
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(h) (Vernon Supp. 2010)).4 This change eliminated
    the “due-diligence element” and “removed the broad, lack-of-due-diligence defense that had