Daniel Aiello, TDCJ 2176225 v. Brian Collier ( 2022 )
[…] , 340 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. denied); see also
    Catland v. Blackwell, No. 13-16-00567-CV, 
    2017 WL 3725725
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus
    Christi–Edinburg Aug. 30, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). This is a legal issue that we review
    de novo. See Moreland v. Johnson, 
    95 S.W.3d 392
    , 394 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2002, no pet.).
    A claim does not have an arguable basis in law if the inmate failed to exhaust his
    administrative remedies. See Hamilton v. Williams, 
    298 S.W.3d 334
    , 339 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied). Section 501.008 of the Texas Government Code precludes
    an inmate from filing a claim until he has exhausted his remedies through the grievance
    5
    system. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a) (“[A] remedy provided by the grievance
    system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief
    against [TDCJ] that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by [TDCJ] or
    under contract with [TDCJ].”); see also Evans, 
    2010 WL 3279500
    , at *2. If an inmate fails
    to exhaust his administrative remedies, we may affirm a dismissal even if the ground was
    not presented in a dismissal motion. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005; see