Daniel Aiello, TDCJ 2176225 v. Brian Collier ( 2022 )
[…] not presented in a dismissal motion. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005; see
    also Nelson v. Davis, No. 13-19-00122-CV, 
    2020 WL 2213965
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus
    Christi–Edinburg May 7, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    B.     Analysis
    Here, Aiello failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because the record does
    not contain a written decision by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system
    nor an affidavit stating when he received such written decision. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. §§ 14.005(a)(1) (requiring inmate to file with the court “[a]n affidavit or
    unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written
    decision described by [§] 501.008(d) [of the Texas] Government Code, was received by
    the inmate”); (a)(2) (requiring inmate to file with the court “a copy of the written decision
    from the grievance system”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d)(1) (“An inmate may not
    file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system