Daniel Aiello, TDCJ 2176225 v. Brian Collier ( 2022 )
[…] nor an affidavit stating when he received such written decision. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. §§ 14.005(a)(1) (requiring inmate to file with the court “[a]n affidavit or
    unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written
    decision described by [§] 501.008(d) [of the Texas] Government Code, was received by
    the inmate”); (a)(2) (requiring inmate to file with the court “a copy of the written decision
    from the grievance system”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d)(1) (“An inmate may not
    file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system
    provides the exclusive administrative remedy until . . . the inmate receives a written
    decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system[.]”);
    Camacho v. Rosales, 
    511 S.W.3d 82
    , 87, n.2 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2014, no pet.)
    6
    (“TDCJ’s inmate grievance procedure is a two-step process . . . . If the inmate receives
    an adverse Step 1 decision, the inmate has 15 days to file a Step 2 grievance.”); see also