Daniel Aiello, TDCJ 2176225 v. Brian Collier ( 2022 )
[…] provide adequate proof of exhaustion. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    3 We note that Aiello filed a “Motion to Amend and Supplemental [sic] Pleadings” in which he
    attempted to clarify his claims, requested removal of “Defendant Johnny Armstrong and Defendant R.
    Samaniego,” and asked to “strike all other claims filed in [his] previous petition [that were not clarified].”
    However, the record does not contain a ruling on the motion and the trial court did not have to permit Aiello
    to amend his pleading before dismissal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(a)(2) (“A court
    may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that . . . the claim is
    frivolous. . . .”); see also Conely v. Tex. Bd. of Crim. Just., No. 13-07-00395-CV, 
    2008 WL 2764567
    , at *4
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg July 17, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“We find no provision in chapter