Daniel Aiello, TDCJ 2176225 v. Brian Collier ( 2022 )
[…] the statute in his pleading and a portion in his briefing, we have determined that he is referring to § 501.099
    of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.099 (titled “Family Unity and
    Participation”).
    2 Accordingly, we dismiss as moot all pending motions, including the enumerated motion filed on
    February 11, 2021, which we previously carried with the case.
    2
    his state of residence, Colorado, to enable him to have visits and emotional support. He
    further sought injunctive relief compelling appellees to comply with § 501.099 of the Texas
    Government Code and Article 42.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.099 (directing TDCJ to “adopt and implement policies that
    encourage family unity while an offender is confined”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42.19. He alleged that he has been illegally denied this transfer since October of 2019. 3
    Included as attachments to his pleading were correspondence Aiello purportedly