Eloy Rodriguez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] accelerating vehicle in reverse, dragging complainant behind him); see also Gunn, 
    2004 WL 2110394
    , at *4 (concluding that appellant’s conduct in accelerating vehicle with
    another individual’s arm inside vehicle’s window constituted a conscious “disregard [of]
    a substantial and unjustifiable risk that bodily injury could occur from his conduct”).
    Furthermore, the record supports an inference that Rodriguez knew he was
    operating his vehicle in a manner that would cause Hardin to be dragged and sustain
    injuries.     See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(b) (“A person acts knowingly, or with
    knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding
    his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances
    exist.   A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his
    conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.”).
    13
    Rodriguez testified that he saw Hardin holding Villarreal in a “bear hug” immediately
    before she grabbed the driver’s side door to the vehicle he was driving. Rodriguez also
    testified that when he caused the vehicle to move forward, he knew that Villarreal was