Mike Norgaard, LPC and Riverbend Behavioral Healthcare Associates, P.A. v. Cheryl Locke Pingel ( 2009 )
[…] defining “health care or treatment decision” as “consent, refusal to consent, or
    withdrawal of consent to health care, treatment, service, or a procedure to
    maintain, diagnose, or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition”);
    
    Diversicare, 185 S.W.3d at 850
    (noting that health care staff make judgments
    about the care, treatment, and protection of patients “based on the mental and
    physical care the patients require”) (emphasis added).
    24
    … See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(10).
    25
    … See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 503.003(a)(2) (including within the
    definition of “practice of professional counseling” the assessment and
    evaluation of “mental, emotional, or behavioral disorders and associated
    distresses that interfere with mental health”).
    9
    to provide an expert report as to Norgaard.26 Because she failed to do so, the
    trial court abused its discretion by failing to grant Norgaard’s motion to
    dismiss.27
    We recognize that the Austin Court of Appeals has held that an LPC is