Mike Norgaard, LPC and Riverbend Behavioral Healthcare Associates, P.A. v. Cheryl Locke Pingel ( 2009 )
[…] behavioral, but not physical, disorder.22
    Health care includes the care of mental conditions. 23 Because LPCs are
    licensed to treat mental or emotional conditions that interfere with mental
    health, and are therefore licensed to provide health care, LPCs are health care
    providers under the statute.24 Because Pingel’s suit involves an LPC acting in
    his capacity as a health care provider, specifically in his psychiatric and
    chemical dependency assessment and evaluation of her,25 Pingel was required
    21
    … 
    Id. § 503.003(a)
    (2).
    22
    … 
    Id. § 503.003(b)(4)(C)
    .
    23
    … See 
    id. § 151.002
    (13) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (defining “practicing
    medicine” to include “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or
    physical disease or disorder”) (emphasis added); Tex. Health & Safety Code
    Ann. § 166.002(7) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (regulating advance directives and
    defining “health care or treatment decision” as “consent, refusal to consent, or
    withdrawal of consent to health care, treatment, service, or a procedure to