Sandy Myers v. State ( 2012 )
[…] having samples of his blood or breath taken), there is a strong preference for performing searches
    authorized by warrants, United States v. Ventresca, 
    380 U.S. 102
    , 106 (1965). Moreover, when
    4
    The propriety of Officer Housmans’s decision to apply for a search warrant to obtain a
    sample of Myers’s blood is supported by the language of the current transportation code provision
    setting out the statutory warnings that officers are required to give to suspects when asking for
    samples of their breath. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.015 (West Supp. 2011). Under the
    current statute, officers must inform a suspect that if he refuses “to submit to the taking of a
    specimen, the officer may apply for a warrant authorizing the specimen to be taken from the person.”
    
    Id. § 724.015(3).
    Although Myers correctly points out that the bill analysis accompanying this
    amendment to section 724.015 stated that there “was concern that informing a person that a refusal