texas-specialty-trailers-inc-j-marvin-williams-jr-and-richard ( 2009 )
[…] It is undisputed in this case that J&S’s claim accrued when the rig
    sustained damage at the time of the accident. J&S’s right to money damages
    for repair or replacement of the rig accrued at this time, not when the rig was
    or will be actually repaired or replaced. Therefore, we hold these are not future
    damages and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding
    prejudgment interest on J&S’s claim for damages to repair or replace the rig.
    73
    … See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(f) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
    (stating in part that “[a] court may not award prejudgment interest applicable
    to . . . damages for future loss under [the DTPA]”); see also Tex. Fin. Code
    Ann. § 304.101 (Vernon 2006) (“This subchapter applies only to a wrongful
    death, personal injury, or property damage case of a court of this state.”).
    Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of future
    damages governed by chapter 304 subchapter B. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann.
    § 304.1045 (Vernon 2006).
    74
    … Brainard v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 
    216 S.W.3d 809
    , 812 (Tex.
    2006).
    27