texas-specialty-trailers-inc-j-marvin-williams-jr-and-richard ( 2009 )
[…] 905 S.W.2d 745
    , 750 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1995, writ denied).
    37
    … 
    Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 757
    .
    38
    … Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b).
    39
    … Gilcrease v. Garlock, Inc., 
    211 S.W.3d 448
    , 459 (Tex. App.—El Paso
    2006, no pet.) (citing Wilson v. Tex. Parks & Wildlife 
    Dep't, 886 S.W.2d at 262
    ).
    15
    B.     Governing Venue Statute
    J&S asserts that venue is proper in Jack County under two permissive
    venue statutes: (1) the general venue rule contained in Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 15.002(a)(1), which provides that venue is proper in the
    county where “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to
    the claim occurred”;40 and (2) the DTPA’s venue provision, which provides that
    venue is proper in any “county in which the defendant or an authorized agent
    of the defendant solicited the transaction made the subject of the action at
    bar.” 41