Rhino Real Estate Investments, Inc. and the Rhino Group, L.P. v. City of Runaway Bay, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] 4
    … The City makes these same arguments on appeal. Rhino points out,
    however, that subchapter A of local government code chapter 212 is titled
    “Regulation of Subdivisions” and that section 212.002 is set forth in
    subchapter A. Consequently, Rhino argues that “this subchapter says nothing
    about building in general or permits in specific” and does not confer authority
    on the City to extend its building code as opposed to “rules governing plats and
    subdivisions” to its ETJ, especially in light of section 212.049 (set forth in
    subchapter B), which provides that “this subchapter does not authorize the
    municipality to require municipal building permits or otherwise enforce the
    municipality’s building code in its [ETJ].” See Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 212.049; see also Milestone Potranco Dev., Ltd. v. City of San Antonio, No.
    04-08-00479-CV, 
    2009 WL 1471881
    , at *1–3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio May
    27, 2009, no pet. h.) (recognizing city had extended application of “Tree